May 21st, 2015 - Thursday

TimeActivity
9:30 Arrival of Participants at Kuah Jetty, Kuah
10:00 Depart for Frangipani Spa Resort via bus
11:00 Arrival at Frangipani +Welcome Briefing by Yasmin Rasyid
11:30 Ice Breaking and Intro
12:30 LUNCH + Afternoon Prayers
14:00 EMPATHY Session with Genovasi
17:10 Break for prayers
17:40 DEFINE Session with Genovasi
19:30 Break for prayers
20:00 Dinner at Frangipani
21:00

Focus Group Session - What Does Sustainable Living Mean To You?

22:00 Environmental Film Screening - There Was Once An Island

 

May 22nd, 2015 - Friday

TimeActivity
7:00 Morning Therapy
7:45 Breakfast
8:30 Introduction to Asia’s Green and Sustainable Hotel – Frangipani 
10:00 IDEATE Session with Genovasi
11:25 PROTOTYPE Session with Genovasi
12:45 Lunch + Friday Prayer
14:45 TEST Session with Genovasi
17:05 ITERATE Session with Genovasi
17:45 Prayers then Beach Games - Sunset
18:45 Walk Back to Frangipani
19:00 Shower + Evening Prayer
20:00 Dinner
21:00 Presentation of Field Exercises by Groups + Reflection

 

May 23rd, 2015 - Saturday

TimeActivity
7:00 Beach Walk (Optional)
7:45 Breakfast
8:30 STORYTELLING Session with Genovasi
10:00 Tell Your Story + Panel Feedback
10:45 Wrap Up DT Session
11:00 Tropical Charter GeoPark Educational tour
14:30 Refreshments and Head to Telaga Tujuh For Clean Up and Volunteering Activity with Rotary Club of Langkawi
18:30 Shower and Prayer and Break
19:30 Dinner
20:30 Project MGMT 101 (about 3 to 4 hours max)
23:30 Reflection Session

 

May 24th, 2015 - Sunday

TimeActivity
7:00 Beach walk (Optional)
7:45 Breakfast
8:30 Last Session and Change Stories with EcoKnights - Summary of Lessons Learnt
9:45 Presentation of certificates
10:30 Depart for Kuah Jetty
Selected participants with the best community-based environmental project ideas during the camp will stand a chance to receive up to RM20,000 grant from DRE1M Fund!